Student Awards

Electric E & Computer E awards

The Electric E and Computer E Awards are the most prestigious awards granted by the department. To receive these awards, a student must have a minimum upper division grade point average of 3.90 as well as a 3.90 or higher grade point average in all electrical or computer engineering courses. The recipient receives an individual plaque and also has his or her name inscribed on a plaque located in the Student Services Office, 230 Larsen.

Academic Year Electric E Awardees Computer E Awardees *
1999-2000 Robert D. Cain
Michael F. Erwin
Ying J. Lie
Micah O’Halloran
Samuel B. Thompson
Jeffrey Wisgo
Michael B. Reiser
2000-01 John A. Bradley
Weifeng Chen
Nicholas Malyska
Jose Nunez
Jennifer F. Miller
Daniel J. Allred
2001-02 Christopher Drake
Ian St. John
Kelly Wong
Tracee Worel
2002-03 David Bueno
Cyril Kurien
Daryush Mehta
Ryan Palacheck
Samit Thakkar
2003-04 Tristan K. Cossio
Michael K. Damron
Joseph S. Howard
Anthony Kopa
Maxmilian L. Pham
William D. Sheets
2004-05 Paul Berman
Tyson Brown
Shuguang Feng
Jeff Gray
James Greco
Adam Jacobs
Dave Kallenborn
Mathew Koenn
Casey Morrison
Matthew Ordonez
Jaon Pukala
Jae Sammy
Yasushi Tamura
2005-06 Joseph H. Ares
Albert E. Chung
Gerardo E. Cruz
Eric Dattoli
Sean M. Donovan
Michael D. Duffy
James Fodor
Diego A. Galindo
Zachery A. Jacobsen
Daryl C. Olsen
Matthew B. Ordonez
William L. Roberts
Christopher A. Shepherd
John R. Wernsing
2006-07 Chander Gandhi Gorang
Aik K. Goh
Nikhil Kumar
Christopher D. Meyer
Niraj Rajendra Patel
Christian A, Stober
2007-08 John C. Bukowski
Donald Burnette
Julie Cummins
Adam Rosenberg
Andres Ruiz
Stephanie Wang
2008-09 Bhavya Daya
Joshua Hartman
Robert Kirchgessner
Keith Knauer
Chun Lam
Chun Ping Leung
William Rowe
Jason M. Wishnov
Sien Wu
2009-10 Derek E. Bougan
Alexander M. Chebaro
Nataliya Kilevskaya
Paresa Modarres
Clinton S. Rodgers
Damian M. Szmulewicz
Caleb Bond Tomazinis
2010-11 Margaret Garvan
Zaki Hamad
Jason Larkin
Michael Liss
Evan Miller
Samer Okasha
Aldo Plaku
Steven Sengberg
Samuel Smith
David Wang
Andrew Wright
2011-12 Sydney Greene
Alekandr Kakvevicius
Kelly M. McEachern
Matthew S. Morgan
Everett A. Salley
Navid G. Shahrestani
Victoria Steele
2012-13 Marc R.Feldman
Zachary Kaufman
Jared Langston
Kyle Steiner
Timothy Tang
Yong Xiu Wang
2013-14 David Thomas Shim Wilson
2014-15 Samuel C. Shaffer
Matthew S. Feldman
Michael A. Bifalco II
Paul V. Ryiz
Glen H.Walters
Alejandro M. Garcia
Evan E. Shorman
John S. Annunziata Jr.
Adrian Cook
Ralph Jacobi
Austin F. Bruch
Nicholas C. Evans
Daniel J. Collahon
Kyle T. Kryazis
Wesley H. Olson
Daniel Rincon
Ricardo Iván Vietez Parra
Forrest P. Voight
2014-15 Troy B. Bryant
Nicholas A. Cox
Riley J. Duffy
Eric M. Schwartz
Keertana Settaluri
Forrest P. Voight
Milhailo S. Zivkovic
2015-16 Paymon Abtahbi
Kevin D. French
Matthew J. Gannon
Matthew J. Calvo
Ethan J. Lynch
Jeffrey G. Marsar
David J. Munzer
Benjamin J. Schwaller
Kristen Scicchitano
Thomas S. Vaseliou
2016-17 Benjamin Babtsov
Jackson E. Carroll
Brandon R. Gonzalez
Kenneth R. Paterson
Chad A. Saunders
Nicholas Critelli
Raz Aloni
Jonathan Cruz
Cameron Jeffords
Kevin Hertlein
2017-18 Daniel Wells
Keith Fitzgerald
Mihael Cudic
Megan Knight
Nicholas Landy
Derya Tansel
Daniel Gonzalez
Reid Mollway
Lexie Krehbiel
John Barta
John Zoldos
2018-19 Ian Chan
Milan Patel
Daniel Gonzales
Shiming Deng
Nathan Miller
Lars Tatum
Genesis Liang
Julie Silvers
Eric Billhartz
James Safko
Zoe C. Mongan
James E. Gruber III

* The Computer E Award was instituted in 2014.