The Electric E Award is the most prestigious award granted by the department. To receive this award, a student must have a minimum upper division grade point average of 3.90 as well as a 3.90 or higher grade point average in all electrical engineering courses. The recipient receives an individual plaque and also has his or her name inscribed on a plaque located in the Student Services Office, 230 Larsen.

 

 

Award Recipients Since Fall 1999

1999-2000 
Robert D. Cain 
Michael F. Erwin 
Ying J. Lie 
Micah O'Halloran 
Samuel B. Thompson 
Jeffrey Wisgo 
Michael B. Reiser

 

2000-2001
John A. Bradley
Weifeng Chen 
Nicholas Malyska 
Jose Nunez 
Jennifer F. Miller 
Daniel J. Allred

 

2001-2002 
Christopher Drake 
Ian St. John 
Kelly Wong 
Tracee Worel

 

2002-2003 
David Bueno 
Cyril Kurien 
Daryush Mehta 
Ryan Palacheck 
Samit Thakkar

 

2003-2004 
Tristan K. Cossio 
Michael K. Damron 
Joseph S. Howard 
Anthony Kopa 
Maxmilian L. Pham 
William D. Sheets

 

2004-2005 
Paul Berman 
Tyson Brown 
Shuguang Feng 
Jeff Gray 
James Greco 
Adam Jacobs 
Dave Kallenborn 
Mathew Koenn 
Casey Morrison 
Matthew Ordonez 
Jaon Pukala 
Jae Sammy 
Yasushi Tamura

2005-2006 
Joseph H. Ares
Albert E. Chung 
Gerardo E. Cruz 
Eric Datoli 
Sean M. Donovan 
Michael D. Duffy
James Fodor
Diego A. Galindo 
Zachery A. Jacobson 
Daryl C. Olsen 
Matthew B. Ordonez 
Willim L. Roberts 
Christopher A. Shepherd 
John R. Wernsing

 

2006-2007
Chander Gandhi Gorang
Aik K. Goh
Nikhil Kumar
Christopher D. Meyer
Niraj Rajendra Patel
Christian A, Stober

 

2007-2008
John C. Bukowski
Donald Burnette.
Julie Cummins
Adam Rosenberg
Andres Ruiz
Stephanie Wang

 

2008-2009
Bhavya Daya
Joshua Hartman
Robert Kirchgessner
Keith Knauer
Chun Lam
Chun Ping Leung
William Rowe
Jason M. Wishnov
Sien Wu

 

2009-2010
Derek E. Bougan
Alexander M. Chebaro
Nataliya Kilevskaya
Paresa Modarres
Clinton S. Rodgers
Damian M. Szmulewicz
Caleb Bond Tomazinis

 

2010-2011
Margaret Garvan
Zaki Hamad
Jason Larkin
Michael Liss
Evan Miller
Samer Okasha
Aldo Plaku
Steven Sengberg
Samuel Smith
David Wang 
Andrew Wright 

 

2011-2012

Sydney Greene

Alekandr Kakvevicius

Kelly M. McEachern

Matthew S. Morgan

Everett A. Salley

Navid G. Shahrestani

Victoria Steele

 

2012-2013

Marc R.Feldman

Zachary Kaufman

Jared Langston

Kyle Steiner

Timothy Tang

Yong Xiu Wang